Friday Night Lights

Here is a look at how area teams reached the state semifinals in Kentucky and West Virginia:

 

 

Class 1A

 

Pikeville (8-4)  vs. Raceland (9-4)

 

Date: Nov. 24

 

Site: Raceland Field

 

Kickoff: 7:30 p.m.

 

Radio: 98.1 FM

 

Coaches: Chris McNamee (Pikeville); Michael Salmons (Raceland)

 

Players to Watch: QB Connor Roberts, RB Zack Roberts (Pikeville); QB Damon Black, RB Judd Adkins (Raceland)

 

Pikeville schedule

 

Panthers 51, Holy Cross Covington 14

 

Lexington Christian 49, Panthers 21

 

Paintsville 28, Panthers 0

 

Belfry 56, Panthers 13

 

Hazard 38, Panthers 26

 

Panthers 42, Calloway County 6

 

Panthers 43, Phelps 6

 

Panthers 41, Grundy, Va. 13

 

Panthers 54, Tolsia, W.Va. 12

 

Post Season

 

Panthers 47, Harlan 14

 

Panthers 42, Williamsburg 6

 

Panthers 14, Hazard 9

 

 

 

Class AA

 

Mingo Central (12-0)

 

vs. Fairmont Sr. (11-1)

 

Date: Nov. 25

 

Site: "Buck" Harless Stadium

 

Kickoff: 1:30 p.m.

 

Radio: 96.5 FM

 

Coaches: Joey Fields (Mingo Central); Nick Bartic (Fairmont Senior);

 

Players to Watch: QB Jeremy Dillon, RB Dawson Elia (Mingo Central); QB Connor Neal, RB Caleb Walker (Fairmont Senior)

 

Mingo Central schedule

 

Miners 36, Point Pleasant 34

 

Miners 47, Wayne 28

 

Miners 65, Logan 22

 

Miners 69, Sissonville 15

 

Miners 62, Poca 8

 

Miners 52, Nitro 0

 

Miners 52, Scott 0

 

Miners 64, Herbert Hoover 23

 

Miners 60, Chapmanville 22

 

Miners 56, Winfield 50

 

Post Season

 

Miners 76, Robert C. Byrd 40

 

Miners 53, Liberty Harrison 21

 

 

 

Class 4A

 

Johnson Central (11-2)

 

at Wayne County (12-1)

 

Date: Nov. 24

 

Site: Wayne County Field

 

Kickoff: 7:30 p.m.

 

Radio: 98.9 FM

 

Coaches: Jim Matney (Johnson Central); Shawn Thompson (Wayne County)

 

Players to Watch: RB Devin Johnson, RB Blake Gamble (Johnson Central); QB Lorenzo Linsey, RB Caugen Wallace (Wayne County)

 

Johnson Central schedule

 

Golden Eagles 31, Capital, W.Va. 20

 

Golden Eagles 40, Henry Clay 28

 

Golden Eagles 41, South Charleston, W.Va. 28

 

Golden Eagles 42, Moore 8

 

Golden Eagles 58, Boyd County 0

 

Golden Eagles 59, East Carter 0

 

Golden Eagles 51, Greenup County 14

 

Golden Eagles 61, Rowan County 7

 

Ashland Blazer 21, Golden Eagles 18

 

Belfry 35, Golden Eagles 19

 

Post Season

 

Golden Eagles 43, Mason County 0

 

Golden Eagles 64, Scott 16

 

Golden Eagles 54, Ashland Blazer 27

 

 

 

— Compiled by Staff Writer Teddy Paynter. He may be reached at 606-218-4932, 606-794-3609 or by e-mail at: teddy.paynter@pikevillehospital.org.