PEP TALK: Pikeville High School’s Wyatt Battaile (2) brings together teammates Evan Rhodes (5) Cade Byers (back, left) Connor Roberts (back, right) and Kyle Watkins (1) prior to the beginning of the fourth quarter in the 15th Region boys’ championship game played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 6. Pikeville rallied from 18 points down to defeat Johnson Central, 95-84.
Medical Leader | Photo by TEDDY PAYNTER

High School Tournament Roundup: 15TH REGION CHAMPIONS: Panthers rally past Eagles

By: 
Teddy Paynter

PIKEVILLE — Pikeville rallied from an 18-point, second-quarter deficit to stun 15th Region perennial power Johnson Central, 95-84, in the championship game played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 6.

 

It was the Panthers, now 23-8, first regional title since 1999 and 10th in school history.

 

Cade Byers finished with a team-high 28 points. He hit all 11 of his field attempts. Wyatt Battaile added 25 points and 15 rebounds while Evan Rhodes tossed in 22 points.

 

Johnson Central’s Mason Blair led all scorers with 36 points as the Golden Eagles’ season ended at 27-7. Cole Crace followed with 33.

 

Pikeville will face Perry County Central (27-7) at 1:30 p.m. on March 15 at Rupp Arena.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region championship)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

PK (23-8)….............................17 18 27 33 – 95

 

JC (27-7)…..............................24 19 12 29 – 84

 

Scoring:

 

Pikeville (95) – Kyle Watkins 0 4-4 4; Wyatt Battaile 8(1) 6-7 25; Evan Rhodes 6(3) 1-4 22; Connor Risner 3(1) 0-2 9; Cade Byers 11 6-7 28; Michael McDonald 1 0-0 2; and Christian Billiter 2 1-1 5. Totals: 31(5) 18-26 95.

 

Johnson Central (84) – Dalton Collins 1 2-4 4; Austin Davis 0(3) 0-0 9; Cole Crace 10(2) 7-7 33; Mason Blair 3(9) 3-4 36; and Jacob Rice 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15(14) 12-15 84.

 

 

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Pikeville………….....................82

 

South Floyd………....................75

 

PIKEVILLE — Pikeville rallied in the final eight minutes of play to slip past South Floyd, 82-75, in the 15th Region boys’ tournament semifinals played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 4.

 

The Panthers, now 22-8, reached the championship game for the 19th time in school history. Pikeville is 9-9 overall.

 

Wyatt Battaile poured in a game-high 30 points and Connor Roberts added 16 while Kyle Watkins added 15.

 

J.R. Tackett, Brady Conn and Jacob Collins finished with 18 points apiece for the Raiders, who finished 21-13.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

PK (22-8)…..........................…19 13 17 33 – 82

 

SF (21-13)….............................16 14 23 22 – 75

 

Scoring:

 

Pikeville (82) – Kyle Watkins 3(3) 0-3 15; Wyatt Battaile 6(4) 6-7 30; Evan Rhodes 4 0-0 8; Connor Roberts 2(3) 3-5 16; Cade Byers 1 2-2 4; Connor Risner 0 1-2 1; Christian Billiter 0(1) 1-2 4; and Zach Hamilton 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18(11) 13-21 82.

 

South Floyd (75) – J.R. Tackett 6(2) 0-0 18; Blade Slone 0 2-3 2; Shane Kidd 1 1-2 3; Brady Conn 8 2-2 18; Jacob Collins 4(2) 4-5 18; Blake Johnson 2 2-2 6; Kyle Isaac 3 2-2 8; and James Isaac 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25(5) 13-16 75.

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Johnson Central……….............88

 

Lawrence County……...............87

 

PIKEVILLE — Johnson Central rallied from a nine-point, fourth-quarter deficit to edge defending 15th Region champion Lawrence County before a huge crowd at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 4.

 

The Golden Eagles, now 27-6, advanced to the championship game for the sixth consecutive season.

 

Lawrence County, which led much of the second half, hit just one of six free throws down the stretch. The Dawgs season ended at 22-12.

 

Mason Blair poured in a game-high 40 points while Cole Crace followed with 16 and Austin Davis netted 12.

 

Timmy Dalton paced the Bulldogs with 28 points while Jared Wellman added 25. Trey Dotson finished with 21 and Tyler Maynard tossed in 12.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

LC (22-12)............................…23 15 30 19 – 87

 

JC (27-6)…...............................22 21 20 25 – 88

 

Scoring:

 

Lawrence County (87) – Tyler Maynard 1(3) 1-4 12; Trey Dotson 2(50 2-2 21; Timmy Dalton 9 10-16 28; Jared Wellman 4(4) 5-6 25; and Chase Sartin 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16(12) 19-30 87.

 

Johnson Central (88) – Dalton Collins 3 1-2 7; Austin Davis 0(4) 0-0 12; Cole Crace 4(2) 2-6 16; Mason Blair 11(3) 9-14 40; Jacob Rice 1(2) 0-0 8; and Gabe Ferral 0(1) 2-2 5. Totals: 19(12) 14-24 88.

 

 

 

Class AA, Region 4, Section 2

 

Chapmanville……....................62

 

Mingo Central…..................….37

 

LOGAN, W.Va. — The third meeting between Mingo Central and Chapmanville before a packed house at Logan Memorial Fieldhouse had no drama.

 

After both teams won regular season games on the others floor in overtime, the Tigers took control early against the Miners and cruised to a 62-37 win in the Class AA, Region 4, Section 2 championship game played on March 3.

 

Drew Williamson led a balanced attack for the Tigers, now 20-4, with a game-high 18 points. Dylan Smith followed with 13 while Hunter Neil and Kyle Browning added 12 apiece.

 

Jeremy Dillon paced the Miners (18-7) with 12 points. Keshean Rhodes chipped in 10.

 

Both teams advanced to the regional finals this week.

 

At Logan, W.Va.

 

(Class AA, Region 4, Section 2)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

CHS (20-4)….............................18 15 22 7 – 62

 

MC (18-7)…….............................8 14 11 4 – 37

 

Scoring:

 

Chapmanville (62) – Drew Williamson 18; Dylan Smith 13; Hunter Neil 12; Kyle Browning 12; and Obinna Killen 7.

 

Mingo Central (37) – Jeremy Dillon 12; Keshean Rhodes 10; Canaan Fletcher 8; and Drew Hatfield 7.

 

 

 

Class A, Region 4, Section 2

 

St. Joseph Central…................66

 

Tug Valley………....................…61

 

NAUGATUCK, W.Va. — Saint Joseph Central took the lead early against Tug Valley and held on for a 66-61 win in the Class A, Region 4, Section 2 championship game played on March 3.

 

Colby Savage tossed in 18 points and Garret Brown added 17 as the Panthers fell to 14-10. Levin Davis chipped in 10.

 

Deandre Murphy poured in a game-high 30 points for the Irish, now 16-9.

 

Both teams advanced to this week’s regional finals.

 

 

 

At Naugatuck, W.Va.

 

(Class A, Region 4, Section 2)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

SJ (16-9)……...........................19 15 15 17 – 66

 

TV (14-10)…...........................10 20 16 15 – 61

 

Scoring:

 

St. Joseph Central (66) – Deandre Murphy 4(5) 7-8 30; Owen Huffman 1 0-0 2; John Morrison 2(3) 2-4 15; Garrick Hopkins 1 3-4 5; and Issac Bias 3(1) 5-6 14. Totals: 11(9) 17-22 66.

 

Tug Valley (61) – Jonathan Blankenship 2 0-0 4; Bryson Preece 1 0-0 2; Tyler May 1 0-0 2; Garret Brown 1(5) 0-0 17; Levi Davis 5 0-1 10; Colby Savage 7(1) 1-2 18; and Mason Layne 4 0-0 8. Totals: 21(6) 1-3 61.

 

 

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Pikeville………….....................72

 

Belfry……………......................62

 

PIKEVILLE — Pikeville took a double-digit lead early on against Belfry and held on for a 72-62 win in the opening round of the 15th Region boys’ tournament played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 2.

 

The Panthers, now 21-8, landed four players in double figures while advancing to the semifinals against South Floyd. Belfry’s season ended at 14-18.

 

Wyatt Battaile fired in 20 points and Connor Roberts followed with 16. Connor Risner added 14 and Kyle Watkins chipped in 10.

 

Austin Woolum led all scorers for the Pirates with 21 points. Isiah Roblee and Cameron Catron added 11 each.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

BF (14-18)…...............................7 15 15 25 – 62

 

PK (21-8)…...............................18 15 6 33 – 72

 

Scoring:

 

Belfry (62) – Koleston Blankenship 2 4-4 8; Isiah Roblee 1(1) 6-6 11; Cameron Catron 3(1) 2-2 11; Ryan Jessie 1 0-0 2; Austin Woolum 6(2) 3-5 21; Devin Varney 2 3-5 7; and Jovie Stack 0 2-2 2. Totals: 15(4) 20-24 62.

 

Pikeville (72) – Kyle Watkins 1(2) 2-3 10; Wyatt Battaile 6 8-8 20; Evan Rhodes 3 3-4 9; Connor Roberts 2(1) 9-10 16; Cade Byers 1 1-1 3; and Connor Risner 6 2-5 14. Totals: 19(3) 25-31 72.

 

 

 

15th Region Tournament

 

South Floyd………....................74

 

Magoffin County…..................70

 

PIKEVILLE — South Floyd’s Shane Kidd nailed a three-point basket with 20 seconds remaining in overtime and teammate J.R. Tackett converted two free throws with less than eight seconds left to lift the Raiders to a heart-stopping 84-80 win over Magoffin County in the opening round of the 15th Region boys’ tournament played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 2.

 

The Raiders, now 21-12, advanced to face Pikeville in the semifinals. Magoffin County’s season ends at 18-12.

 

Tackett finished with 23 points and Brady Conn added 16. Shane Kidd and Kyle Isaac finished with 12 apiece.

 

Trenton Russell led all scorers for the Hornets with 36 points. Jaren Lovely added 24.

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

MC (18-12)….................13 15 10 22 (10) – 70

 

SF (21-12)….................….4 20 15 21 (14) – 74

 

Scoring:

 

Magoffin County (70) – Jaren Lovely 6(1) 9-10 24; Trenton Russell 9(2) 12-13 36; Ryan Mullins 2 0-0 4; Nolan Arnett 0 1-2 1; and Daniel Minix 1(1) 0-0 5. Totals: 18(4) 22-25 70.

 

South Floyd (74) – J.R. Tackett 8 7-9 23; Shane Kidd 0(3) 3-4 12; Brady Conn 3 10-13 16; Jacob Collins 2 0-0 4; Blake Johnson 1(1) 2-2 7; and Kyle Isaac 3(2) 0-1 12. Totals: 17(6) 22-29 74.

 

 

 

14th Region Tournament

 

Letcher Central…....................82

 

Powell County…......................68

 

JACKSON — Letcher Central took charge early on against Powell County and rolled to an 82-68 win in the opening round of the 14th Region boys’ tournament being played at Breathitt County High School on March 1.

 

Torrell Carter stripped the nets for a game-high 38 points and Austin Banks added 18 as the Cougars improved to 24-8 while advancing to the semifinals. Gregory Kincer finished with 13.

 

Austin Napier finished with 21 for Powell County, which ended its season at 20-11.

 

 

 

At Jackson

 

(14th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

PC (20-11)..........................…..11 17 10 30 – 68

 

LC (24-8)…..........................…22 17 16 27 – 82

 

Scoring:

 

Powell County (68) –Austin Napier 3(3) 6-9 21; Mikey Lindon 1(1) 0-0 5; Dashaun Williams 1(1) 0-0 5; Levi Bloom 6 1-4 13; Hunter Bloom 0(2) 0-0 6; Max Hernandez 5 1-2 11; Bryce Merrion 1 0-2 2; Carlos Hernandez 1 0-0 2; and Colby Cook 0 3-6 3. Totals: 18(7) 11-23 68.

 

Letcher Central (82) – Torrell Carter 7(3) 15-18 38; Austin Caudill 0 1-2 1; Austin Banks 3(4) 0-0 18; Tyler Stacy 0 1-2 1; Elijah Raglin 3 1-3 7; Gregory Kincer 6 1-2 13; Hunter Meade 0 3-4 3; and Caleb Stidham 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19(7) 23-35 82.

 

 

 

Class AA, Region 4, Section 2

 

Mingo Central……...................40

 

Logan………………...................35

 

CHAPMANVILLE, W.Va. — Mingo Central rallied in the final eight minutes to take the lead away from Logan and hold on for a 40-35 win in the Class AA, Region 4, Section 2 tournament opening round at Danny Godby Gymnasium on Feb .28.

 

The Miners, now 18-5, advanced to the sectional finals against Chapmanville.

 

Jeremy Dillon led Central with 12 points while Canaan Fletcher and Drew Hatfield chipped in nine apiece.

 

David Early poured in a game-high 20 points for the Wildcats, who finished 14-10.

 

 

 

At Chapmanville, W.Va.

 

(Class AA, Region 4, Section 2)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

LG (14-10)….................................9 9 11 6 – 35

 

MC (18-5)…................................6 8 12 14 – 40

 

Scoring:

 

Logan (35) – David Early 20; William Akers 3; Jamal Minter 2; T.J. Mullins 2; Braxton Goff 5; and D Noe 3.

 

Mingo Central (40) – Aaron Banks 5; Canaan Fletcher 9; Keshean Rhodes 5; Drew Hatfield 9; and Jeremy Dillon 12.

 

 

 

Class A, Region 4, Section 2

 

Tug Valley…….........................73

 

Van…………….........................65

 

NAUGATUCK, W.Va. — Tug Valley ran out to an early lead against Van and cruised to a 73-65 win in a Class A, Region 4, Section 2 opening round game played on Feb. 28.

 

The Panthers, now 14-9, advanced to host St. Joseph Central in the sectional finals at home.

 

Tyler May poured in 29 points while Levin Davis added 16 and Garret Brown tossed in 12.

 

Taylor Jarrell led all scorers for the Bulldogs (9-13) with 34 points.

 

 

 

At Naugatuck, W.Va.

 

(Class A, Region 4, Section 2)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

VN (9-13)…...............................8 10 20 27 – 65

 

TV (14-9)............................….22 16 15 20 – 73

 

Scoring:

 

Van (65) – Alex Gibson 0 3-3 3; Daniel Gibson 0(1) 2-2 4; Taylor Jarrell 5(7) 3-4 34; Cole Price 4 0-4 8; Caleb Price 1 0-1 2; Gavin Smith 2(1) 2-2 9; and Brandon Moore 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14(9) 10-17 65.

 

Tug Valley (73) – Jonathan Blankenship 2 1-2 5; Bryson Preece 1 0-0 2; Tyler May 4(3) 12-12 29; Garret Brown 4(1) 1-2 12; Levi Davis 2(2) 6-9 16; Colby Savage 1 0-0 2; and Mason Layne 3 1-2 7. Totals: 17(6) 21-27 73.

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Paintsville……........................39

 

Johnson Central…...................36

 

PIKEVILLE — Paintsville outlasted Johnson Central in a 15th Region championship game that saw 13 lead changes before the Lady Tigers escaped with a 39-36 win at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 4.

 

The Lady Tigers, now 28-4, reached the Sweet Sixteen for the first time since 1932.

 

Anna Keeton nailed two foul shots with 4.5 seconds left to give Paintsville its martin of victory. She finished with just four points.

 

Abby James tossed in a game-high 15 points and Elizabeth Williams added nine.

 

Alaina Castle paced the Lady Eagles (28-7) with 12 points and Ashley Belcher added eight.

 

Paintsville faced Simon Kenton Thursday night at Northern Kentucky University in Covington.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

PV (28-4)….................................9 14 7 9 – 39

 

JC (28-7)…................................10 11 4 11 – 36

 

Scoring:

 

Paintsville (39) – Elizabeth Williams 0(2) 3-5 9; Presley Chirico 0 1-2 1; Anna Keeton 1 2-2 4; Katelyn Fitch 0 1-2 1; Abby James 6(1) 0-1 15; and Eleanora Lanzani 4 1-1 9. Totals: 11(3) 8-13 39.

 

Johnson Central (36) – Lauryn Salyer 1 0-0 2; Alaina Castle 4(1) 1-3 12; Ashley Belcher 1 6-7 8; Ali May 2 2-2 6; Cheyenne Ross 2 0-0 4; and Sammi Sites 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12(1) 9-12 36.

 

 

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Johnson Central…...................60

 

Pike Central………...................48

 

PIKEVILLE — Johnson Central took control early on in the second half against Pike County Central and went on to score a 60-48 win in the 15th Region girls’ tournament semifinals played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 3.

 

The Lady Eagles, 28-6, were led by Ali May’s 13 points. Lauryn Salyer chipped in 12 and Alaina Castle added 10.

 

Cassidy Mullins paced the Lady Hawks, who finished 22-12, with a game-high 21 points while Bailey Birchfield and Kylea Stanley added 12 each

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

JC (28-6)…...............................10 10 16 24 – 60

 

PC (22-12)................................13 7 5 23 – 48

 

Scoring:

 

Johnson Central (60) – Lauryn Salyer 2 8-8 12; Alaina Castle 3 4-8 10; Sammi Sites 0 4-6 4; Ali May 4 5-5 13; Cheyenne Ross 4 0-0 8; Kelci Blair 0(1) 0-0 3; Ashley Belcher 1 3-3 5; Morgan Hopson 0(1) 0-0 3; and Tierra Montgomery 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15(2) 24-30 60.

 

Pike County Central (48) – Bailey Birchfield 5 2-3 12; Cassidy Mullins 4(2) 5-7 21; Kaitlyn Keathley 0(1) 0-0 3; and Kylea Stanley 3 6-8 12. Totals: 12(3) 15-20 48.

 

 

 

15th Region Tournament

 

Paintsville……….....................68

 

South Floyd…….......................50

 

PIKEVILLE — Paintsville ran out to a double-digit lead early against South Floyd and cruised to a 68-50 win in the 15th Region girls’ tournament semifinals played at the Eastern Kentucky Exposition Center on March 3.

 

The Lady Tigers, now 27-4, landed five players in double-figure scoring. Presley Chirico poured in 20 points and grabbed eight rebounds while Abby James and Eleanora Lanzani followed with 11 each. Elizabeth Williams and Anna Keeton added 10 apiece.

 

Katie Moore led the Lady Raiders (26-8) with 16 points and Cheyenne Light added 15.

 

 

 

At Pikeville

 

(15th Region Tournament)

 

SCORE BY QUARTERS:

 

PV (27-4)….............................14 18 22 14 – 68

 

SF (26-8)…................................4 15 12 19 – 50

 

Scoring:

 

Paintsville (68) – Elizabeth Williams 1(2) 2-2 10; Presley Chirico 9 2-3 20; Anna Keeton 2(2) 0-0 10; Katelyn Fitch 3 0-0 6; Abby James 4(1) 0-1 11; and Eleanora Lanzani 4 3-7 11. Totals: 23(5) 7-13 68.

 

South Floyd (50) – Jesse Tackett 1 0-0 2; Katie Moore 6(1) 1-2 16; Cheyenne Light 2(2) 5-8 15; Taylor Berger 1 5-8 7; Kennedy Blevins 0(1) 0-0 3; Kaylee Moore 1 1-2 3; and Brooke Stumbo 2 0-2 4. Totals: 13(4) 12-22 50.