JC’s Blanton lead elite squad; Compton wins coach of the year honor for third time

By: 
Teddy Paynter

PIKEVILLE — Johnson Central’s baseball program has been the class of the 15th Region in recent years.

 

The Golden Eagles advanced to the state tournament this past season and finished with an overall record of 31-8.

 

A big part of JC’s success came from Marshall-signee and shortstop Geordon Blanton.

 

Blanton was honored this week by being named the Medical Leader’s Player of the Year.

 

The junior was joined on the first team by two other teammates. Junior hurler Braxton Kelly and junior catcher Blake Gamble.

 

Other pictures selected were Pikeville junior Kevin Justice, Letcher Central senior Max Baker and Shelby Valley senior Jacob Beverly.

 

Pikeville senior Clay Slone joined Gamble behind the plate while Blanton was joined on the infield Paintsville junior Ben Daniels, Prestonsburg senior Reece Ison, Pikeville senior Andrew McNamee and freshman Nathan Brown.

 

Outfielders honored were Prestonsburg senior Scott Stapleton, Pike Central junior Logan Dotson, Belfry junior Devin Varney and Shelby Valley senior Seth Bailey.

 

Utility players named were Prestonsburg senior Zion Echols and Pike Central junior Seth Conn.

 

Paintsville junior pitcher Tanner Smith was chosen as captain of the second team. He was joined by Betsy Layne senior Steven Boyd, Johnson Central junior Tate Meade and Phelps junior Dylan New.

 

Shelby Valley senior Chris Gunter and Letcher Central senior Logan Gibbs were tabbed as catchers.

 

Infielders named were Pike Central junior Brice Elkins, Pikeville junior Cade Byers, Phelps junior Ronald Prater, Johnson Central eighth-grader Ryan Sartin-Slone and Jenkins senior Matthew Jessey.

 

Outfielders chosen were Allen Central senior Jesse Brown, Johnson Central senior Austin Davis, Prestonsburg senior Wesley Hager and Paintsville eighth-grader Jake Hyden.

 

Utility players selected were Belfry junior Colton Cross and Pikeville senior Peyton Hamilton.

 

Shelby Valley head coach Jordan Compton, a product of the University of Pikeville, was named Coach of the Year for the third straight season.

 

He guided Valley to an overall record of 22-9.

 

 

 

 

 

All-Area Baseball Team

 

Coach of the Year

 

Jordan Compton, Shelby Valley

 

Player of the Year

 

Geordon Blanton, Sr., Johnson Central

 

First Team

 

P – Kevin Justice, Jr., Pikeville

 

P – Max Baker, Sr., Letcher Central

 

P – Braxton Kelly, Jr., Johnson Central

 

P – Jacob Beverly, Sr., Shelby Valley

 

C – Clay Slone, Sr., Pikeville

 

C – Blake Gamble, Jr., Johnson Central

 

INF – Ben Daniels, Jr., Paintsville

 

INF – Reece Ison, Sr., Prestonsburg

 

INF – Andrew McNamee, Sr., Pikeville

 

INF – Geordan Blanton, Jr., Johnson Central (Capt.)

 

INF – Nathan Brown, Fr., Pikeville

 

OUT – Scott Stapleton, Sr., Prestonsburg

 

OUT – Logan Dotson, Jr., Pike Central

 

OUT – Devin Varney, Jr., Belfry

 

OUT – Seth Bailey, Sr., Shelby Valley

 

UTL – Zion Echols, Sr., Prestonsburg

 

UTL – Seth Conn, Jr.., Pike Central

 

Second Team

 

P – Tanner Smith, Jr., Paintsville (Capt.)

 

P – Steven Boyd, Sr., Betsy Layne

 

P – Tate Meade, Jr., Johnson Central

 

P – Dylan New, Jr., Phelps

 

C – Chris Gunter, Sr., Shelby Valley

 

C – Logan Gibbs, Sr., Letcher Central

 

INF – Brice Elkins, Jr., Pike Central

 

INF – Cade Byers, Jr., Pikeville

 

INF – Ronald Prater, Jr., Phelps

 

INF – Ryan Sartin-Slone, 8th Johnson Central

 

INF – Matthew Jessey, Sr., Jenkins

 

OUT – Jesse Brown, Sr., Allen Central

 

OUT – Austin Davis, Sr., Johnson Central

 

OUT – Wesley Hager, Sr., Prestonsburg

 

OUT – Jake Hyden, 8th, Paintsville

 

UTL – Colton Cross, Jr., Belfry

 

UTL – Peyton Hamilton, Sr., Pikeville

 

UTL - Ty Riddle, Sr., Shelby Valley

 

Special honorable mention

 

Steven Howard, Cameron Nelson, Allen Central; Avery Browning, Matt Fought, Jordan Scott, Austin Woolum, Belfry; Zach Bentley, Colby Bentley, Sam Boyd, Betsy Layne; Dakota Miller, Caleb Slone, East Ridge; Josh Delph, Austin Fields, Coty Wright, Jenkins; Blake Delong, Cody Rice, Johnson Central; Alec Fields, Keaston Maggard, Colton Yonts, Letcher Central; Jonathan McKenzie, Seth Williams, Paintsville; Evan Coleman, D’Sean Pinkleton, Ryan Eads, Pike Central; Tanner Thompson, Christian Tackett, Grayson Harris, Michael McDonald, Pikeville; Nicholas Caudill, Bailey Slone, Prestonsburg; Logan Billiter and Jackson Wierwille, Shelby Valley; Blade Slone, South Floyd.