PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Pikeville High School’s Savanna Nunemaker, above, was honored this week by being named the Medical Leader’s Player of the Year for girls basketball. Paintsville head coach Les Trimble, bottom, was named Coach of the Year.
Medical Leader | Photos by TEDDY PAYNTER

Medical Leader’s All-Area Girls’ Basketball Team: Nunemaker leads elite squad: Paintsville’s Trimble wins coaching honor

By: 
Teddy Paynter

PIKEVILLE — Exit stage left, former Jenkins standout Whitney Creech.

 

Welcome Pikeville senior Savanna Nunemaker.

 

Creech, who was the Medical Leader’s Player of the Year the past two seasons, passed the torch to Nunemaker who guided the Panthers to a 20-9 record in Coach Kristy Orem’s first season.

 

Nunemaker averaged nearly 12 points per game in her final season with the Panthers. She was one of only two seniors named to the first team.

 

The other is Johnson Central’s Ali May who averaged 15 ppg., and guided the Lady Eagles into the 15th Region championship game.

 

Juniors named to the first team include Belfry’s Lena Hairston (13.7 ppg.), Betsy Layne’s Megan Frazier (18.1 ppg.), Paintsville’s Presley Chirico (12 ppg.), Shelby Valley’s Summer Rose (11 ppg.) and Cassidi Wright (9.2 ppg.)

 

Rounding out the first unit are Pike County Central sophomore Kaitlyn Keathley (14.6 ppg.), Mingo Central freshman Katie Ball (13 ppg.) and South Floyd eighth-grader Katie Moore (11.7 ppg.)

 

Prestonsburg junior Jana Jarvis (14.2 ppg.) was selected captain of the second team.

 

She is joined by Pikeville sophomore Leslie Stewart (9.1 ppg.), Johnson Central sophomore Lauren Preston (15 ppg.), Letcher County Central senior Shelby Hall (14.1 ppg.), Betsy Layne junior Destiny Compton (15.4 ppg.), East Ridge junior Britney Tackett (14.9 ppg.), Paintsville sophomore Anna Keeton (12.3 ppg.), Pike County Central’s Cassidy Mullins (14.6 ppg.), Mingo Central senior Tyshira Joplin (11 ppg.), and South Floyd senior Taylor Berger (10 ppg.).

 

Phelps freshman Danielle Prater captains the third team. She scored 14.4 ppg.

 

Others chosen were Jenkins eighth-grader Jerrica Thacker (14 ppg.), Letcher County Central sophomore Emma Maggard (13.3 ppg.), Paintsville sophomore Elizabeth Williams (11.8 ppg.), Piarist School junior Lauren Wright (17.6 ppg.), Pikeville sophomore Grace Bartley (9.6 ppg.), Shelby Valley junior Kayla Newsome (10.7 ppg.), South Floyd senior Cheyenne Light (11 ppg.), Belfry sophomore Kailee Rash (12.3 ppg.), and Tug Valley junior Emily Colegrove (13 ppg.).

 

Paintsville head coach Les Trimble was tabbed as Coach of the Year.

 

Trimble guided the Lady Tigers to a 28-5 overall record, best in the 15th region, 15th region championship and berth in the Sweet 16 as well as the 15th region All “A” Classic championship.

 

 

 

Medical Leader’s All-Area

 

Girls’ Basketball Team

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

Savanna Nunemaker, Pikeville

 

Coach of the Year

 

Les Trimble, Paintsville

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM

 

Lena Hairston, Belfry, Jr, 13.7 ppg.

 

Megan Frazier, Betsy Layne, Jr., 18.1 ppg.

 

Ali May, Johnson Central, Sr., 15 ppg.

 

Presley Chirico, Paintsville, Jr., 12 ppg.

 

Kaitlyn Keathley, Pike Central, So., 14.6 ppg.

 

Savanna Nunemaker, Pikeville, Sr., 11.9 ppg. (Capt.)

 

Summer Rose, Shelby Valley, Jr., 11 ppg.

 

Katie Moore, South Floyd, 8th, 11.7 ppg.

 

Katie Ball, Mingo Central, Fr., 13.ppg.

 

Cassidi Wright, Shelby Valley, Jr., 9.2 ppg.

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Leslie Stewart, Pikeville, So., 9.1 ppg.

 

Lauren Preston, Johnson Central, So., 15 ppg.

 

Shelby Hall, Letcher Central, Sr., 14.1 ppg.

 

Destiny Compton, Betsy Layne, Jr., 15.4 ppg.

 

Britney Tackett, East Ridge, Jr., 14.9 ppg.

 

Anna Keeton, Paintsville, So., 12.3 ppg.

 

Cassidy Mullins, Pike Central, So., 14.6 ppg.

 

Jana Jarvis, Prestonsburg, Jr., 14.2 ppg. (Capt.)

 

Tyshira Joplin, Mingo Central, Sr., 11 ppg.

 

Taylor Berger, South Floyd, Sr. 10 ppg.

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

Jerrica Thacker, Jenkins, 8th, 14 ppg.

 

Emma Maggard, Letcher Central, So., 13.3 ppg.

 

Danielle Prater, Phelps, Fr., 14.4 ppg. (Capt.)

 

Elizabeth Williams, Paintsville, So., 11.8 ppg.

 

Lauren Wright, Piarist School, Jr., 17.6 ppg.

 

Grace Bartley, Pikeville, So., 9.6 ppg.

 

Kayla Newsom, Shelby Valley, Jr., 10.7 ppg.

 

Cheyenne Light, South Floyd, Sr., 11 ppg.

 

Kailee Rash, Belfry, So., 12.3 ppg.

 

Emily Colegrove, Tug Valley, Jr., 13 ppg.

 

 

 

Honorable mention: Savana Watkins, Allen Central; McKenzie Maynard, Belfry; Hannah Mullins, Katie May, East Ridge; Kristin Thacker, Jenkins; Kylea Stanley, Haley Boyd, Pike Central; Rachael Blackburn, Alivia Gearheart, Pikeville; Reesce Endicott, Allison Hall, Prestonsburg; Kyleigh Tackett, Tori Hampton, Cassidy Rowe, Shelby Valley; Brooke Stumbo, Jesse Tackett, South Floyd.